Academic Skills
 

Academic Skills

Adjunct Group Study Sessions

Winter 2015: Last day to add SKIL 232 or 233 is Monday, 1/26.

Download PDF of current Winter 2015 Adjunct Group Schedule (updated 12/17/2014)

WEEK 1: PRESENTATIONS IN THE CLASSROOMS

WEEK 2:  PREVIEW WEEK  Students may attend a group session to learn more about the program with no obligation to add or pay for the 1/2 unit class in week 2. Shop around and see who you want to work with as your Supplemental Instructor.

Add code will be given during this week.

WEEK 3: ATTEND SESSIONS  & RECEIVE ADD CODE IN THE GROUP SESSION. Must pass orientation quiz in Catalyst by end of week 3.

WEEK 4: STUDENTS CAN STILL SHOW UP TO SEE IF SPACE IS AVAILABLE. If space is available, the SI will provide an Add Code through Wednesday. Students wanting a Friday group session must show up in Week 3 to secure an add code because the add deadline is Wednesday at 11:59 p.m. (no exceptions to this deadline).

*Note: If you have trouble adding or dropping on the last day, go to Admissions and Records office and ask for Barry Johnson, e-mail johnsonbarry@fhda.edu or call 408-864-8722.

WEEK 11: GROUP SESSIONS END

See course syllabus for complete information and dates.

Check this page regularly for updates on room changes or cancellations.  

* To guarantee a seat, arrive on time to the first group session the third week of the quarter and receive an add code. Seating is limited on a first-come/ first-served basic. Each Adjunct Group Session seats up to 10 students and lasts 50 minutes.  
Course
Sections    Instructor
SKIL Course #
SKIL CRN
S.I. Leader
Group 1
Day/Time Room
Group 2
Day/Time Room
Group 3
Day/Time Room

Accounting 1B

05
Mello

SKIL
232-63Z

32581

Christian B.

T 8:30 am
ATC 301 Table C

T 10:30 am
ATC 301 Table C

T 11:30 am
ATC 301 Table C

 

 

 

 

Kevin

M 2:30 pm
ATC 301 Table C

W 2:30 pm
ATC 301 Table C

W 3:30 pm
ATC 301 Table C

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

Accounting 1C

01
Mello

SKIL
232-65Z

32582

Christian B.

T 9:30 am
ATC 301 Table C

T 12:30 pm
ATC 301 Table C

T 1:30 pm
ATC 301 Table C

 

 

 

 

Stella

M 11:30 am
ATC 301 Table C

T 11:30 am
ATC 302

TH 11:30 am
ATC 301 Table C

 

 

 

 

Tu

M 9:30 am
ATC 301 Table B

W 2:30 pm
ATC 301 Table B

TH 9:30 am
ATC 301 Table B

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

Accounting 1B

04, 06
Osborne

SKIL
232-66Z

32583

Janny

T 11:30 am
ATC 301 Table B

W 10:30 am
ATC 301 Table C

W 11:30 am
ATC 301 Table C

 

 

 

 

F 9:30 am            ATC 301 Table C

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ryan

T 1:30 pm
ATC 301 Table B

W 1:30 pm
ATC 301 Table B

TH 2:30 pm
ATC 301 Table B

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

Biology 10

01,02,09,10
Bram

SKIl
 232-67Z

32584

Hasti

M 11:30 am
ATC 302

M 12:30 pm
ATC 301 Table B

W 1:30 pm
ATC 301 Table C

 

 

 

 

Ashley

M 4:30 pm
ATC 301 Table B

W 4:30 pm
ATC 301 Table B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

Economics 1

02,03
Singh

SKIL
232-68Z

32585

Komal

M 11:30 am
ATC 301 Table B

T 11:30 am
ATC 304 Area 2

TH 11:30 am
ATC 301 Table B

 

 

 

 

Seungjun

W 10:30 am
ATC 304 Area 2

W 11:30 am

ATC 304 Area 2

 

 

 

 

 

Tiffany

M 12:30 pm
ATC 304 Area 2  

W 12:30 pm
ATC 304 Area 2

TH 12:30 pm
ATC 304 Area 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

Economics 2

 07,08
Singh

SKIl
 232-69Z

32586

Diana

T 10:30 am
ATC 301 Table B

W 10:30 am
ATC 302

TH 12:30 pm
ATC 302

 

 

 

 

Tiffany

T 4:30 pm
ATC 301 Table C

W 4:30 pm
ATC 301 Table C

TH 4:30 pm
ATC 301 Table C

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

Economics 1

05S, 06
Thomas

SKIl
 232-70Z

32587

Sri

M 2:30 pm
ATC 301 Table B

W 11:30 am
ATC 301 Table B

F 11:30 am
ATC 301 Table B

 

 

 

 

Crystal

T 10:30 am
ATC 304 Area 2

TH 10:30 am
ATC 304 Area 2

F 9:30 am
ATC 301 Table B

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

Economics 2

 02,03S
Thomas

SKIL
232-71Z

32588

Jennifer

M 9:30 am
ATC 304 Area 2

T 12:30 pm
ATC 304 Area 2

W 9:30 am
ATC 304 Area 2

 

 

 

 

Michelle

M 10:30 am
ATC 301 Table B

T 9:30 am
ATC 304 Area 2

F 11:30 am
ATC 301 Table C

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

History 17A

03
Pitney

SKIL
232-72Z

32589

Joe

T 9:30 am
ATC 301 Table B

T 3:30 pm
ATC 301 Table C

TH 3:30 pm
ATC 301 Table C

 

 

 

 

Yoel

M 9:30 am
ATC 301 Table C

M 10:30 am
ATC 301 Table C

W 9:30 am
ATC 301 Table B

 

 

 

 

W 10:30 am
ATC 301 Table B

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rosalynn

M 11:30 am
ATC 304 Area 2

TH 11:30 am
ATC 304 Area 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

History 17B

01
Pitney

SKIL
232-73Z

32590

Perry

T 12:30 pm
ATC 301 Table B

TH 9:30 am
ATC 304 Area 2

TH 12:30 pm
ATC 301 Table B

 

 

 

 

TH 3:30 pm
ATC 301 Table B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Poli Scien 1

01S
Druehl

SKIL
232-74Z

32591

Erika

M 3:30 pm
ATC 301 Table C

TH 9:30 am
ATC 301 Table C

TH 10:30 am
ATC 301 Table C

 

 

 

 

Rosalynn

M 12:30 pm
ATC 301 Table C

TH 12:30 pm
ATC 301 Table C

 

 

 

 

 

Ruby

T 9:30 am
ATC 302

W 9:30 am
ATC 302

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

Poli Scien 1

06S
Nguyen

SKIL
232-75Z

 

Allison

T 8:30 am
ATC 301 Table B

W 9:30 am
ATC 301 Table C

TH 10:30 am
ATC 301 Table B

 

 

 

 

Marco

T 2:30 pm
ATC 301 Table B

W 12:30 pm
ATC 301 Table B

TH 1:30 pm
ATC 301 Table B

 
 
 
 
 


aCADEMIC sKILLS Center
Building: ATC 302

CONTACTS
Diana Alves De Lima
Phone:408.864.8485

Melissa Aguilar
Phone:
408.864.5422

sizeplaceholder


Last Updated: 12/17/14