LinC (Learning in Communities)

LinC Classes

Learning community courses are identified in the Schedule of Classes with the letter D at the end of the course number (i.e., READ D091.01D). Each of these sections is also identified by a footnote below the course listing, which tells you to what course it is linked. Please read the course schedule carefully because you need to register for ALL sections in the learning community to be correctly enrolled.

Fall Quarter 2016 Courses

Thinking Outside the Box

LART 211, MATH 212 AND COUN80Y

Register for all of these linked classes:

CRN 02630 LART 211.01D

and

CRN 20979 MATH 212.06D

and

CRN 22422 COUN  80Y.07D  

9:30 a.m. - 1:20 p.m. MTWRF MCC 13

Instructors: Lauren Gordon, Amanda Lien, Brian Malone and Noemi Teppang 

Part of the AAPI offerings. For more information and to enroll, contact Kristin Skager at SkagerKristin@deanza.edu

Who am I? Exploring Race, Gender and Class Identity

English as a Second Language (ESL 262 and ESL 263)

Register for both of these linked classes:

CRN 00808 ESL 262.01D

and

CRN 22442 ESL 263.01D

8:30 – 11:45 a.m. TTH L28

Instructors: Sharon Stranahan and Nancy Barasch-Kane

For more information, call Matt Abrahams at 408.864.8534 

Integrated Reading and Writing/Language Arts 211 (LART 211)

The Reality of the Valley:  Decoding our Stories and Deciding Our Futures

CRN 01345 LART 211.02D

10:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. MTWTh S71

Instructors: Jamie Joseph and Renee Nelson

 

OR

 

Myths, Cuentos and Testimonios: Latina/os in Higher Education

Register for both of these linked classes

CRN 01346 LART 211.P1D:  10:30 a.m. – 12:45 p.m. MTWTh L63

and

CRN 21661 HUMA  20.01D:  1:30 – 2:20 p.m. MTWTh L63

Instructors:  Lydia Hearn-Madden, Julie Sartwell and Yolanda Fernandez

Part of the Puente Program. For more information, email Alicia Cortez at cortezalicia@deanza.edu

 

OR 

 

Catchy Title in the Works

CRN #20435 LART 211-UMD

10:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. MTWTH ECOT-1

and

CRN 23616 COUN 080Y.UM1 1:00 – 2:40 p.m. TH ECOT1

Instructors:  Kassie Philips, Jesus Quintero and Elaine Vazquez

Part of the Umoja Program. For more information or to enroll, contact Kassie Phillips at phillipskassie@deanza.edu

 

OR

 

Let’s Get Ready to Ramble

CRN 01343  LART 211.R1D

10:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m. G2

Part of the REACH program. For more information or to enroll, contact Dawnis Guevara at guevaradawnis@fhda.edu

 

OR

 

The Reality of the Valley:  Decoding our Stories and Deciding Our Futures

CRN 21001 LART 211.05D

1:30 – 3:45 p.m. MTWTh  MCC-13

Instructors: Jamie Joseph and Renee Nelson

 

OR

Graphic Justice:  Analyzing Your Actions and Those of the Country

CRN 21726  LART 211-06D

4:00 – 6:15 p.m. MTWTh  MCC-13

Instructors:  Amy Leonard and Sarah Lisha

 

Developing Reading & Writing Connections/Language Arts 200 (LART 200)

 

Examining Ourselves, Our identities, Culture Groups and Survival Skills to Better Understand Others — Real and Fictional

CRN 01337 LART 200.01D

10:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. MTWTh  L62

Instructors: Julie Sartwell and Kristin Skager

 

Reading and Writing as Love and Resistance

CRN 21725  LART 200.02D

1:30 – 3:45 p.m. MTWTh  L62

Instructors:  Kiran Malavade and Nga Kim Huynh

Part of the AAPI offerings. Contact Kristin Skager for more information and to enroll at  SkagerKristin@fhda.edu

 

 

 

 

Environmental Science (ES 2) and English Writing (EWRT 1A)
Register for both of these linked classes:
Call #0591 E S 002.01D
10:30 a.m.-12:15 p.m. MW
and
Call #2682 EWRT 1A.26D
2:30 p.m.-4:45 p.m. TTh
Instructors:  Kristin Jensen Sullivan and Julie Sartwell



Learning in Communities
Contact: Matt Abrahams
Phone: 408.864.8534

Contact: Kristin Skager
Phone: 408.864.8477

sizeplaceholder


Last Updated: 7/20/16