LinC (Learning in Communities)

LinC Classes

Learning community courses are identified in the Schedule of Classes with the letter D at the end of the course number (i.e., READ D091.01D). Each of these sections is also identified by a footnote below the course listing, which tells you to what course it is linked. Please read the course schedule carefully because you need to register for ALL sections in the learning community to be correctly enrolled.

Spring Quarter 2015 Courses

Designing Your Destiny
Critical Reading, Writing and Thinking (EWRT 2) and Statistics (MATH 10)
Register for both of these linked classes:
CRN #40511 EWRT 002.01D 9:30 – 11:45 a.m. MW L63
and
CRN #41937 MATH 010.06D
12:30 – 1:20 p.m. MTWRF MLC112
Instructors: Amy Leonard and Rebecca Fouquette
Class is part of AAPI Grant
For more information and to enroll, Contact Kristin Skager at skagerkristin@deanza.edu
Body Language
English Writing (EWRT 1A) and Human Biology + Lab (BIOL 11)
Register based on your choice of Biology Lab day:

EWRT 01A 9:30 – 11:20 a.m. TTh + 1 hour online G2
BIO 11 Lab T or Th (pick one) 11:30 a.m. – 2:20 p.m. and Lecture T and Th 2:30 – 4:20 p.m.

For Tuesday lab, enroll in CRN #43524 (Biol 11) and CRN #00734 (EWRT 1A)
For Thursday lab, enroll in CRN #43525 (Biol 11) and CRN #41216 (EWRT 1A)

Classrooms: EWRT 1A = G2, Biol Lab = SC2116, Biol Lecture = SC1102
Instructors: Jeff Schinske and Jackson Yan
Sponsored by IMPAC AAPI.
For more information and to enroll, Contact Kristin Skager at skagerkristin@deanza.edu

Mind Control: Persuasion and Propaganda

Psychology 1 (PSYC 1) and Public Speaking (SPCH 1)
Register for both of these linked classes:
CRN #42647 PSYC 001.02D 8:30 – 9:20 a.m. MTWR FOR 1
and
CRN #01953 SPCH 001.08D 9:30 – 11:20 a.m. MW L45
Instructors: Mark Healy and Matt Abrahams
For more information, call Matt Abrahams 408.864.8534

Earth Laughs in Flowers: Seeds for the Future of the Environment

English as a Second Language (ESL 262 and ESL 263)
Register for both of these linked classes:
CRN #00707 ESL 262.01D
and
CRN #00713 ESL 263.01D
8:30 – 11:45 a.m. MW G2
Instructors: Michelle Marchiano and Nancy Barasch-Kane
For more information, call Matt Abrahams 408.864.8534

Integrated Reading and Writing/Language Arts 211 (LART 211)

Adventure Time: Exploring Our Communities and Ourselves
CRN #01153 LART 211.01D
10:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. MTWR MLC 112
Instructors: Sarah Lisha and Amy Leonard

OR

Going Your Own Way: Power, Dystopia and the Search for a Free Mind
CRN #43535 LART 211.08D
11:00 a.m.– 1:15 p.m. MTWR MQ3
Instructors: Kristin Skager and Judy Hubbard
OR

Not One of Us: Voices of Outsiders in America
CRN #01156 LART 211.03D
12:30 – 2:45 p.m. MTWR ECOT 1
Instructors: Emily Benson and Lucia Olson

OR

Intersections: Our Families, Ourselves, The World
CRN #01154 LART 211.04D
1:30 – 3:45 p.m. MTWR MLC 112
Instructor: Suzanne Helfman


OR

Going Your Own Way: Power, Dystopia and the Search for a Free Mind
CRN #43533 LART 211.06D
12:30 – 2:45 p.m. MTWR MQ3
Instructors: Kristin Skager and Ken Weisner

 

OR

New Possibilities
CRN #43534 LART 211.07D
4:00 – 6:15 p.m. MTWR MLC 112
Instructors: Staff

Connecting to the Earth for Environmental Change

Environmental Science (ES 2) and English Writing (EWRT 1A)
Register for both of these linked classes:
Call #0591 E S 002.01D
10:30 a.m.-12:15 p.m. MW
and
Call #2682 EWRT 1A.26D
2:30 p.m.-4:45 p.m. TTh
Instructors:  Kristin Jensen Sullivan and Julie Sartwell



Learning in Communities
Contact: Matt Abrahams
Phone: 408.864.8534
sizeplaceholder


Last Updated: 2/4/15