Athletics facilities
Athletics Home

Men's and Women's Track and Field


    Welcome

Nick MattisHead Coach Nick Mattis

Phone: 408.864.5731
Office: PE-670
E-mail Address: mattisnick@deanza.edu

Address:
De Anza College
21250 Stevens Creek Boulevard
Cupertino, CA 95014

 

 
 
Assistant Coach: Ray Cornell
Assistant Coach: Mike Buncic
Assistant Coach: Andrew Dela Cruz
Assistant Coach: Bob Bush
Assistant Coach: Oddessy Tapia
Assistant Coach: Brianna Tucker
Assistant Coach: Rick Blomquist
 
 
 

2016 Women's Coast Conference Champions 

2016 Womens Track Team

American River Invitational

The Men and Women spent their second weekend of the season back at American River College for the American River Invitational.  The meet started on Friday with the Heptathlon and Decathlon.  The women Esther Ho, Emily Hallett and Kelia Surrency fought the tough first day conditions of cold, rain and wind to finish the two days in 2nd, 3rd and 4th respectively.  Ho and Hallett both achieved the State B standard in the event.  Ryan Staal finished 7th for the men but did have the 10th best mark in school history.  Any Tonga was the only individual champion from the meet as she set a lifetime best in the Shot Put to win.  The women finished in second place overall out of the 25 team field that included numerous 4 year schools, such as Chico State (the meet champion), UC Davis, Sonoma State and Southern Oregon just to name a few.  The men finished in 5th place.  Chico State was also the Men's Champion.  Other notable performances were Joseph Ilaoa who hit the State A standard in both the Shot Put and Discus and landed in the school All-Time Top 10 list in both events at 9th and 8th best respectively.  Freshman Marc Calopez finished 2nd in the 200, but did run a 21.99 to land in 7th place in school history.  The Men's 4x400 team of Aiden Jardon, Tristan Meye, Hezekiah Ramirez and Fiston Kizungu ran the fastest time in the past 20 years at De Anza to claim second place with a State A mark of 3:18.21, which now ranks them 3rd in the state currently.  The Dons will have a busy weekend competing in 3 different meets.  4 distance runners will travel Friday to San Francisco State University for their Distance Carnival.  Tristan Meye will compete at the Stanford Invitational in the Triple Jump on Saturday and the rest of the Dons will spend Friday and Saturday at the Chabot Invitational.

Sequoias Relays

For the first time the Dons traveled to Visalia, California for the Sequoias Relays featuring some of the best schools in the state.  The Dons finished 4th in the 10 team meet for both the men and the women.  Riverside traditional state power from Southern California was the meet winner for both followed by another state power Mt. Sac.  Host College of Sequoias was third just ahead of the Dons.  The men won only 1 event on the day and that was the 4x800 relay team of Abel Padilla, Juan Pablo Magana, Ralph Balaoing, and Senai Gebrehiwet.  For the women, team captain and leader Anya Tonga won both the Shot Put and Discus to claim the only event wins on the day.  The Dons travel to the American River Invitational in Sacramento next week in the final meet for the Dons before the end of the quarter.  

De Anza Invitational

The Dons had their second and last home meet of the regular season Friday as they hosted the De Anza Invitational.  Both the Men and Women came away as team champions.  The women scored 201 points, over doubling the total of second place San Joaquin Delta who scored 90.5.  Individual Champions for the women were, Aly Renteria, who won both the 5000 and the 3000 Steeplechase.  Renteria hit the State A qualifying mark in the Steeplechase as well.  April Williams was the only other individual champion on the track as she won the 400 Hurdles with a State B qualifying mark.  The Dons also won the 4x400 relay with Williams being joined by Kelia Surrency, Giovanna Raffin and Cheianne Armstrong.  In the field, Anya Tonga won both the Shot Put and Discus titles to continue her great second season.  For the Men, they beat Delta college as well by a score of 157.5-96.5, even though they only had two event champions.  Ralph Balaoing outdistanced his teammates for a medal sweep in the 3000 Steeplechase and the team of Hezekiah Ramirez, Tristan Meye, Marc Calopez and Spencer Mills edged out DVC for the 4x400 title.  The Dons will travel to the College of Sequoias next Saturday.  The next time the Dons are at home is the first two weeks in May when they host the Northern California Championships.

Beaver Relays

The Dons woke up very early Saturday morning to travel to American River College in Sacramento to take part in the Beaver Relays.  This meet was a unique combination of individual and relay events and the Dons rose to the new challenge by winning both the Men's and Women's titles in unofficial scoring.  The Men held off host ARC 124-106 in the 17 team meet.  The Dons were victorious in the 4x200 Relay (Spencer Mills, Tommy Mai, Jake Johe, and Isaiah Sires-Wils), the 4x800 Relay (Abel Padilla, Juan Pablo Magana, Osvaldo Miranda, and Ivan Godinez), the Triple Jump Relay of Tristan Meye, Aidan Jardon, and Alejandro Martinez).  The Dons also were victorious in the Throwers 4x100 relay for the men rumbling to a 54.16 with a team of Renato Oyarzun, Gabe Varelas, James Stewart and Tanner Zuleeg.  The men also set school records in the Hammer Throw Relay with a team of Joseph Ilaoa, James Stewart and Renato Oyarzun) and the 4x400 Hurdle Relay with a team of Jaydino Angeles, Vinny Faylor, Alejandro Martinez, and Anthony Balas.  For the Women, they also outdistanced the host ARC137-93 out of the 19 teams.  The women won 11 events on the day.  They were victorious in both the 100 hurdle and 400 hurdle relays.  Daniela Camacho won the 3000 Steeplechase, and the 4x800 relay on the track.  The Women again flexed their dominance in the field events winning the Long Jump, High Jump, Shot Put, Discus, Hammer and Javelin Relays.  The women also rewrote the record books with 4 new school records.  The 4x100 Hurdle Relay team of Esther Ho, Andrea Ortiz, Kelia Surrency, and Melanie Baron broke the school record by almost 4 seconds.  In the field the Long Jump team of Kelia Surrency, Esther Ho and Emily Hallett bested the school record by 1.75 inches.  The duo of Anya Tonga and Silvia Gutierrez were part of both the Hammer and Discus Relay teams, which broke school records.  Jordyn Alexander was the third member of the Hammer team and Alina Sanchez was the final member of the Discus Relay Record.  The Dons will host the 4th annual De Anza Invitational this Friday at De Anza starting at 10 AM. 

De Anza Open

The Dons hosted their first home meet of the season and it was the biggest meet in the state so far this season with 12 different schools represented.  De Anza came out on top in the team standings for both the Men and Women.  The women remained perfect on the season with their third straight victory.  The Dons started fast winning the first 3 events on the day.  Anya Tonga set a De Anza stadium record and lifetime best throw in the Shot Put to easily win.  Melissa Borello remained perfect on the season with her third straight win in the Pole Vault and Aly Renteria ran a State B mark to win the 3000 Steeplechase.  Anya Tonga also came back and won the discus for the 4th victory for the Dons, which led the ladies to a 176 to 148 victory over second place Hartnell in the 11 women's teams attending.  The men were the only team on the day Men or Women to score in every event.  The balanced output led the Dons to avenge their loss the week before to Diablo Valley College.  The Men pulled away late to a 157-130 victory over runner-up DVC.  The Dons were led by Juan Pablo Magana's victory in the 1500 as he ran a 6 second lifetime best.  The 4x100 team of all freshmen (Stefan John, Marc Calopez, Tommy Mai and Hezekiah Ramirez) easily outdistanced the field with a State B qualifying time of 42.45.  Joseph Ilaoa was the third winner for the men by winning the Shot Put.  The Dons will travel to Sacramento next Saturday to the Beaver Relays hosted by American River College. 

MPC Open

Fighting cold winds and a bit of rain the Dons survived their second meet of the season at Monterey Peninsula College.  The women came out with their second victory of the season with the unofficial scoring over rival Hartnell 150-111 in the 5 team meet.  The men came up just 13 points short against Diablo Valley College 178-165 out of the 6 teams at the meet.  The women won 9 events on the day.  With Alina Sanchez winning the Javelin, Anya Tonga winning the Discus and Shot Put, and Silvia Gutierrez winning the Hammer Throw to sweep the throws.  Tonga's Discus and Gutierrez Hammer throws hit State A qualifying marks.  Melissa Borello won the Pole Vault and April Williams beat out teammate Emily Hallett in the High Jump on one less miss.  Both High Jumpers achieved the State B qualifying mark.  Williams also took the title in the 400 hurdles and was a member of the winning 4x400 relay with Kelia Surrency, Cheianne Armstrong and Giovanna Raffin.  Aly Renteria used a strong last lap kick to win the 5000.  For the men, Joseph Ilaoa hit the state B qualifying mark in the Hammer to take the victory in that event.  Aiden Jardan won the High Jump.  Freshman Jaydino Angeles swept the hurdle events, and the team of Marc Calopez, Tommy Mai, Spencer Mills and Stephan John took the 4x100 title.  The Dons will have their first home meet next Saturday starting at 10 AM as they host the De Anza Open. 

De Anza vs Hartnell 1st Annual Dual

The De Anza Dons kicked off the 2017 season with a new tradition, the 1st annual De Anza vs Hartnell Dual Meet.  Traditionally two of the top teams in the conference the past 9 years the teams have decided to start the season off with a one on one match up.  The first installment was held at Hartnell College.  The Dons came away with both titles and the new traveling trophies.  The men won the dual 110-44 over the rival Panthers, while the women were a bit closer, taking a 90-58 victory.  The men won 13 out of the 18 events, while the women won 10.  Some highlights of the meet were Tristan Meye winning both the long jump and triple jump.  He won the triple jump with a state qualifying A standard jump of just under 47 feet.  Anya Tonga also hit a state qualifying A standard in the Shot Put with a lifetime best 41'1.5" toss.  Tonga also added a victory and a B qualifying mark in the Discus.  Silvia Gutierrez added a State B mark in the Hammer Throw to win with a toss of just over 143 feet.  Cheianne Armstrong was the only 4 event winner on the day for the men or women on either team with victories in the 100, 200, Triple Jump and was a member of the victorious 4x400 relay team.  The teams will next head to the MPC Open which will also serve as the Coast Conference Preview on Saturday.  First events start at 10 AM. 

 



Men's and Women's Track and Field Building: PE-670
Contact: Nick Mattis
Phone: 408.864.5731
sizeplaceholder


Last Updated: 3/28/17